School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Westmeath Lake.
    Lough Derravaragh.
    Westmeath abounds in lakes, the principal being Lough Derravaragh, near Caste-Pollard. It was on the waters of this lake that the Children of Lir spent their first three hundred years as swans, before going to the Sea of Moyle.
    I had better tell of its origin, which was this.
    The witch of Westmeath sent to the witch of Galway to borrow her lake, saying she would send it back on Monday. So the witch of Galway rolled up her lake and sent it over the hills to Westmeath and the witch of Westmeath unrolled it at Derravaragh, the proof of all this being that there is a lake at Derravaragh and a hole in Galway, of the same size and shape.
    But it did not end there: for the witch of Galway asked for her lake back, pointing out that the witch of Westmeath had promised to return it on Monday, but the witch of Westmeath had replied that she
    Lil Fitzsimons
    Mrs O' Rielly