School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. (continued from previous page)
    first and kept in position then the melted tallow was poured in and left to get hard and, The wick was stuck back and put into the tallow.
    Weaving.
    Long ago every farmer grew a certain amount of flax. When ready it was pulled and made into sheaves. It was then put into a hole and left there for a good while, then it was taken up and left to dry. A fire was lighted and a hurdle was placed over it the sheaves were put on top of it. They were taken down and beetled to knock off the rough part. It was sent to another man who hackled it again and seperated the toe from the flax. The women then spun it into yarn. Then it was dyed and sent to the weaver to weave it into clothes There was a foundry in
    Ellen Egan