School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. For breakfast oaten stirabout and buttermilk and in some cases tea oaten bread and butter.
    For dinner.
    Bacon cabbage and potatoes placed in a basket on the middle of the floor or on a pot or stool. If they had no bacon they would have potatoes and buttermilk and plenty of butter. There was no such thing as knives and forks. They ate the cabbage with spoon and they peeled the potatoes with their fingers. Everyone had to eat of the same dish. They used hardly ever have fresh meat it was nearly always home cured or American bacon they ate.
    Sometimes they caught fish such as herrings and eels. They used to have no licence to catch them. About one hundred years ago
    1. products
    Brigid Fagan