School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. Hidden Treasure
    Treasure, buried gold is supposed to be buried in Rann Dun, a Danish Fort about 1 1/2 miles south of Castlepollard. the fort was the head quarters of Turgeis the great Danish chief.
    The gold was that collected from the people as tax by the Danes. It is under a circular mound a few feet in diameter witha a tree growing in the centre. Local tradition says that it is guarded by a dog tied by a chain. Here is a story. A poor man going to Castlepollard sat down to rest. After a while a black cat came out of the fort bringing a gold coin in her mouth. she kept on carrying out the coins till she had a heap collected. She then began to carry them back one by one and that the man seized the heap and the story says he was rich ever afterwards.
    Several people have searched for the treasure. They dug around the fort but the next day on coming to dig again they always found that every
    Mrs Ellen Egan
    Loughpark, Co. Westmeath