School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Ringtown is in the townland of Faughalstown, in the Parish of Mayne and the barony of Demi Fore. There are two families in it and about fifteen people. The names of the two families are Smyth and Nea. Both houses are slated. Ringtown is so called because there were dances often held in it. No one in it knows Irish.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. There are now in ruins two houses and a chapel. The houses were owned by Fox and Clinton The Murtaghs and Foxes emigrated to America and England.
    The land is good enough for grazing but bad for tillage. There are a couple of small hills in it and one bog.
    There is a small hazel wood called the burrow. There is a big pool called the Sumaire in Ringtown. There is a stream rising out of the end of that and going down in a hole in a rock. This keeps the water
    Josephine Flanagan
    Whitehall, Co. Westmeath