School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. There is a very poisonous weed called ragweed. This when boiled is a very good poultice. Comfry is also a very good poultice. If you got a hiccough and said "Welcome stranger" out loud one hundred times it would cure it. If you wanted to cure warts rub a black slug to them and hang the slug on the torn of a black thorn.
    A child that never saw it's father has the cure of a sore mouth. When a person gets a sting of a bee they get a key with a hole in it and warm it then they put it over the sting and it takes it out. The seventh son has the cure of both ring worm and running worm.
    There was a woman named Grimes from Gaulmilestown who had the cure of the heart ache. When a person suffering from a heart ache went to this woman
    Matthew Bruton
    Ringstown, Co. Westmeath