School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Connaught to Derranagaragh. He went into a house telling a story that he was dreaming of a pot of gold under a bush opposite this house. The man of the house said he was dreaming of that too and had often dug and got nothing.
    He gave the stranger some food and put him to rest. When the poor tired man was sleeping heavily the people of the house went out and dug and got his luck, a pot of gold.
    Some years after they noticed strange writing on the lid of the pot but could not read it. One day a scholar was in the house and he read the writing of the lid "The other side of the bush is as good as this."
    They went out and dug at the other side of the and got another pot. It made them the richest
    Brigid Boyhan