School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    ploughed a scrib with his tail which is to this day called "The Cut of Fore". The skillet was supposed to be in Gillardstown House as late as seventy years ago.
    Marie Shaw, Tuitestown, Collinstown. Jan 1935
  2. Over looking the road leading from Crookedwood to Multyfarnham stands a hill called Poulnagort in which there is a cave. For years and years some one would try how far he could penetrate it but darkness and fear would drive them back till one summer's day a neighbouring farmer was looking for a calf that was running wild from the flies, was standing at the mouth of the cave when the calf came helter skelter for the cave. The farmer tried to stop him, missed him but grabbed his tail as he was going through. He held on for all he was worth the calf kept going for all he was worth till both came out the followoing Hallow e'en on the bank of Lough Gill in Co. Sligo.
    Informant -
    Mr R. Shaw.