School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

of the Smythe family who were landlords of Collinstown and the adjoining district.
    Evictions were very common at that time and a tenant named Riggs on the Smythe estate was put out. This act drew the eyes of the members of a Secret Society on the landlord. This society were called the Invincibles bound together by an oath to shoot or put out of the way all landlords on whose estate evictions were taking place.
    Easter Sunday 1882 the Smythes were returning from Church in a closed carriage drawn by two horses when from the plantation at the side of the avenue a volley of shots rang out and blew the brains of the lady through the opposite window.
    A strange thing was that the lady took the seat which was always occupied by the man on that Sunday.
    Dozens were arrested and finally ten or twelve got seven and some ten years in Mountjoy Prison.
    The Crown was represented amongst many others by the McDermott either father or grandfather of the present Senator Frank McDermott while one of the prisoners was represented at the trial by the late Sir Edward
    James Shaw
    Mr R. Shaw