School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. This district Loch-Craoibhe (branchy lakes) got its name because of all the trees which grow around the lake which is situated about 1/2 mile east from this school in the Loughcrew demesne.
    There are many approaches to this lake but the loveliest is along a high path through woods on the side of a hill, in Spring you see the bluebells primroses and violets growing in the wood the path is fragrant with sweet briar and other sweet smelling shrubs which Mrs Naper has got planted there. Baby bunnies scurry across the paths. Through the trees you get glimpses of the lake shining beneath you so no wonder this district is called Loch-Craoibhe.

There is a wood about one mile away from the school called "the haunted wood". The people say that if you were in the wood after 12 pm you would never find your way and you would see so many queer things and be so frightened you would die.
    It is said too, that a man went into the
    Eileen Jenkins