School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. Local Cures 8-3-'38
    Some people have a cure for certain diseased which doctors are unable to cure.
    A woman near Baileboro has the cure for whitelow. The cure is a sort of ointment.
    A man of this district was is a very bad state with ringworm. He went to different people , doctors and chemists, but all was no good. he heard of a man at Virginia who had a cure for ringworm so he got it and he got cured and is as well as ever. The cure was a clear, thin liquid with which he had to bathe it and then cover it with a bandage.
    An old way to extract teeth was to tie a piece of cord round the tooth and tie a weight to the end of the string ans let the weight fall. I would not like to get teeth out that way.
    'Bugles' is a cure for stone-bruises.
    Tommie Gibson