School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    few shops along this road because they would want a lot of groceries for the travellers that would be stopping at the inns. There used to be a shop owned by people named mac Quail, who used to make wooden shovels, beside this school. There was another shop about a quarter of a mile from this school. About three hundred yards south of this school there used to be a bakery owned by people named Murray. About three hundred yards to the east of this school a man named Robert Mullen used to make tops and other toys and he used to sell them. Buying and selling might be carried on after Mass if a man had cattle or sheep for sale and if he saw a man that would buy them hr would tell him to come and look at them, and if the man had seen them before they might make a bargain after Mass. Sunday is supposed to be an unlucky day for selling or buying and Saturday is a bad day to start any business such as
        1. trade
    Noel Meade