School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there was a small farmer who lived not far from Navan. He had a field called the Bultran field, or the fairies glen. In the centre of the field there was a lone bush. This field had not been ploughed for years. One morning the farmer got up early and and yoked his horses and started to plough the field. After a few days ploughing he came to where the lone bush was. From where he was ploughing he could see his house. All day long there was a row of little women up and down to the house. When he went in that night he made inquiries what they were doing and the wife told him they were looking for a grain of meal. He got into a rage for she giving all the meal away. He went up to the bin expecting it to be empty instead of that it was full up to the brim. After settling his horses that evening he sat down at the fire with his wife and a little baby six months old. He was not long sitting when a knock came to the door and going out there was a little woman with a green shawl
    Maureen Sheerin
    Causestown, Co. Meath