School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The Puck is the shape of a black dog. He used to be around Slane Castle. There was a little man living in Slane. His mother was dying, and the little man was crying because she couldn't be cured owing to he not having enough money to pay a great doctor that was in Dublin at the time. He went on wondering what he ought to do. He went out into the field that was beside his house and he thought he saw a big goat beside the far ditch of the field. He went over to the far ditch and he saw the animal and he did not know whether it was a goat or a dog. He got up on its back and he saw it was The Puck. The Puck started to run and came to a hill and rolled down it. The man was afraid to get off the Puck's back. The Puck ran to a wall and a stone fell off the top of it. The man looked into the spot out of which the stone fell and saw a piece of cloth in which he found a big sum of gold. He went home and his mother was still alive. He went to Dublin and told the doctor that his mother was sick. The doctor came and cured the man's mother. The man and his mother never wanted money any
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath