Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to say that the weather would get like winter after the fair of Skreen. That used to be a very big fair long ago and it used to be held on the 12th of October. When the swans come out of the river it is a sign of heavy frost. When there is a lot of stars in the sky it is a sign of frost. Here are signs of a storm that I heard of: When the wild geese fly to the south it is a sign of a storm. When the dog comes into the house and does not want to go out, it is a sign of a thunder storm. When the dog comes into the house and does not want to go out, it is a sign of a thunder storm. When the crows go up high in the air and come down turning and diving and cawing; when the sun goes down a very wicked red.
    When you see a yellow frog it is a sign of good weather. When the fog is in the hollow it is a sign of good weather. When the crows fly high it is a sign
    Noel Meade