School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. In 1849 the plague of the cholera broke out in Drogheda. In a very short time it had spread over a very wide area and people were dying in thousands every where. Hospitals were erected here and there about the country to deal with those effected. One was built on Barristown Mountain situated between Slane and here and the other on on the Furzy Hill near Grangegeeth, Slane. The danger of infection was so great that the dead had to be buried within three hours. The Government paid squads of men to bury the dead. A man in Knockerc near Slane named Tommy Tite was struck down by the plague and the burial squad thinking he was dead brought him to the graveyard of Grangegeeth and lowered him in the grave. The grave-diggers were throwing the clay in and a stone was knocked from the grave-side and it fell on the lid of the coffin and it seemed to wake Tite from his trance and he leapt from the coffin and seized a spade and started to run after the grave-diggers. The grave-diggers leapt the wall and ran for their life. The man recovered and lived for over forty years after. A local poet composed a verse called "Tites Resurection" and here it is.
    "When they flung down the stone,
    Philomena Tighe