School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The old people tell us that bread in the olden times was made from oaten meal, indian meal, barly and rye. Flour mills were plentiful and people had no trouble in getting flour made. The grind-stones were out of use in this district before the time of the oldest person living now. The kinds of bread that were used long ago were, Boxty-bread and Barn-bread. The people in this district make potato-cakes yet. In making a potato-cake a person puts flour in a dish and peels some very dry boiled potatoes and mixes them through the floor with milk. It was usual to bake bread daily long ago. The cakes are marked with a cross on top. The griddle was the usual article for baking bread. Oaten bread used to be baked before the fire on a three legged iron support.
    1. products
    Philomena Tighe