School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There were people named Keegans living in Mullaghcource who used to make a lot of cures out of herbs. There is a descendant of their living in Gernonstown named Mrs Brien who has a lot of them. She has a cure for the kidneys. When she is making it she gets a certain quantity of broom and sweet-may and golden-rod. Then she boils the broom and takes the flowers of the sweet-may and golden-rod. Then she boils all together and strains them into a jar. Another cure she has is to drink the white stuff like milk that comes out of a dandelion and it is supposed to cure consumption. There was a woman named Mrs Brownell who lived not far from this school. He had a cure for sore fingers and cancer. I could not find out what she used to cure them with because she didn't want anybody else to know it. There is a man named James Downes who had a cure for a disease in horses called "Farcie." I could only find out two of the herbs he makes the cure of, and they are bulltrans and Ladies five fingers.
    The harmful weeds that grow on our
    Josephine Maguire