School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Local Roads

This school is situated at a cross roads. The road going to the south is called the French lane. Long ago French people lived on it. There is a turn on it called Sam's turn. People say that if anyone passed that turn at mid-night with a light that Sam's ghost would put out the light. There is also a grove on that road which is called Charlie's Grove. People say that if anyone went into that grove after twelve o'clock at night that Charlie's ghost would appear. I live on the Rushwee road. There is a lane branching off that road which is called Avelstown Lane. There is also another lane branching off that road which is called Bovcrin a puca. It is two miles long and it crosses Barristown Hill and goes down to the ford at the river Boyne. People say that long ago those lanes were part of the Dublin-Derry-coach-road. There is also another lane branching off the Barristown road which is called the Cruca. There are two Mass Paths which I know of. One of them is the mass path from Gernonstown to Rushwee chapel and the

Patrick Walsh
Rushwee, Co. Meath