School: Drumconrath (B.) (roll number 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

About eighty or ninety years ago or perhaps longer freize cloth used to be manufactured in the district. the site of an old mill which was called a tuck mill can still be pointed out in the town-land of Aclare.
    It appears that the cloth was put through the first process of manufacture in the tuck-mill, but then had to be taken for the local people to send their wool to the local tuck-mill and afterwards to another mill in Drogheda where it went through the final process. it seems to have been the custom for the local people to send their wool to the local tuck-mill and afterwards transport it to Drogheda (where it went through the final process) to have the cloth finished there.
    A man named Matthew Reilly who died about twelve years ago and who was then well over eighty years of age tells the following story about his father and the transport of the unfinished frieze from the tuck mill to Drogheda.
    My father used to walk from his home to the tuck-mill a distance of about three Irish miles put over two stones of raw -frieze on his shoulder and walk all the way to Drogheda a distance of over fifteen Irish miles.He deposited the raw frieze in the mill in Drogheda and then walked home.
    Mr John Dillon
    Footstown Little, Co. Meath