School: Drumconrath (B.) (roll number 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

1. In former times when the funeral of a deceased person was leaving the house,the coffin was very often taken out-side the door and placed on two chairs or perhaps two stools.This was frequently done especially if the house was a small one.The coffin was then tied on the bier and the funeral started.Once the funeral procession started to move off, the chairs or stools were knocked down and left lying on the ground for some time before being taken in to the house.
  2. 19-10-37
    About twenty years ago or perhaps longer some workmen were tilling a field in the town-land of Mentrim, Ardee, Co Meath. The ground was being prepared for a potato crop. The town of Mentrim is about two and a half miles from Drumconrath and adjoining the Co Louth border.
    When the workmen were making the drills or ridges for the potatoes they un-earthed some human bones. there was a local