School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. My grandmother told me that the robin is a very lucky find because after our land was crowned with thorns the robin came and picked out one of the thorns and some of the blood got on its breast and that is why the robin has a red breast. My Granny told me that if a robin comes into a house it is the sign of a death in the family.
    My mother told me that the cuckoo is a cursed bird because when our Lord was praying in the garden the cuckoo came and said ‘cuckoo’ over him and the Jews found out where our Lord was. It is said that our Lord cursed the cuckoo and left her a wandering bird and she never
    Kitty Clarke
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath