School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. The last night of October is called Hallow Eve. The boys in this district have great sport on that night. They go around taking down gates and hiding them. The children have great sport also. They put three basins on a table. Then one child puts a handkerchief on his eyes. Then the children put a ring on one basin, water on another, and clay on the third. Then the blind-folded person goes to the table and if he puts his hand on the ring he will be married first, and if he puts his hand on the water he will cross the sea first, and if he puts his hand on the clay he will be dead first.