School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. The people in this district have many customs. Some people say that if you were up at sun rise, you could see the sun dancing. The children light fires and boil eggs as it is a custom in thie district. The custom of lighting fires is a very old one.
    In pagan times the Druids held a feast which corresponds with Easter. All the fires were put out on Saturday and no one dared light a fire till the King's fire blazed on Tara hill. Saint Patrick broke this law when he lighted the Paschal fire on the hill of Slane in view of Tara. It was then the Druid uttered this prophesy, "If that fire is not put out this day it will never be put out in
    John Melady