School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    was seen by the following men- Stephen Budd, Matthew F Lanagan, who is my grandfather, Matthew Carpenter, and Thomas Galligan, all of whom are from Staholmog except the last mentioned who is from Moydorough, Nobber.
    A small black pig was seen by Michael Carl[?] Staholmog, at Staholmog church yard gate. This walked the road in front of him for a distance of one hundred yards and then jumped a gate.
    A cave which was opened by Brian Hammill and James Mooney in Staholmog graveyard contains a treasure which is guarded by a turkey cock but it is believed that a human life must be lost before the treasure is discovered. When the mouth of the cave was opened it was lined with planks. James Mooney who was told by his father of this cave containing a treasure and about a life having to be lost in discovering the treasure immediately closed the cave. These accounts were given to me by Matt Flanagan or Drakenath who is my grandfather.
    Jane O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath