School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. There lived a man where Peter O'Brien lives now in the town land of Ardamagh. One Hallow Eve night his wife went out for something that she wanted and she never came back. There was old woman who would go from house to house getting lodgins. Every Hallow Eve night she would stay up until 12 o'clock, and she had a pewter plate and she would go out and catch the seed of the "Raitnig". She would be able to tell what would happen the whole year round. She told the man to go out to the field at the back of the house and stand at a certain gap at 12 o'clock on a Hallow Eve night and a hunt would pass and his wife would pass on horse-back. If he was able to pull her off the horse he would have her but if he let her go he would never get her. The
    Seán Mac an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath