School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Colonel Cruise lived in Cruistown over 200 years ago. He was on the run from Cromwell's army. He ran from the village of Kilmainham Wood to Whitewood lake. He went in on the flaggers on the lake and hid himself. Cromwell's army was almost on top of him. The searched for him. Then they fired a few shots and a crane with a eel in its mouth rose out of the weeds. Cromwell said "there is no human being" there or that bird would not be there, so the crane saved his life that time. 110 years ago on the 12th August next he commanded an army of 30,000 men at the battle of Muff. He is buried in Cruistown old Chapel graveyaard. The crane and eel are drawn on the tombstone where he is buried because they saved his life.
    Cristina Nic an t Saoi
    Ballymakane, Co. Meath