School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. In olden times houses in my district were called mud wall cabins. There walls were made of clay and the roofs were made of sallies and reed that were got by the river edge. The richer people made roofs of straw. The chimney was usually made of an old pot or bucket. This of course was only a matter of form to shape the house because it was usually out on the door or windows the smoke would come. The fireplace was in such a position that the hole family could sit around the turf or log fire. The windows were very small which contained of few pains of glass. There was one large door on it and also a half door which was very useful. You would always see an old woman looking accros the
        1. buildings