School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

The cuck-coo
    The cuckoo never builds a nest but lays in other birds nest where She lay four eggs. The other birds are pushed out and fall from the tree and are killed. A cuckoo lays eggs about a mile from our house.
    The lark
    The lark makes her nest in the back of a tuft of grass in the bog at the back of our house She builds every year in the one bog. One morning as I was going to the well she soared upwards Then I went to the spot where she rose. I saw a big tuft of grass and I found the nest.
  2. The swallows goes away to another country in the month of August. They came back in the spring of the year. They build in the thatch of a shed and she lays five eggs.
    When the young bird come out they stay about their nest for a few weeks
    The cuckcoo
    The cuckcoo goes away in June and comes back in April. She doesnt build her nest. She lays in some other nest and not
    John Mc Dermott
    Mrs Mc Dermott