School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. Here in Meath we do not have many snow storms. This school is built up on a hill and it is very windy. In 1933 there was a terrible big snow storm and the snow was to be seen along the roads for monts after-wards On Thursday I went into Kells after school. At about six o clock it started snowing, and was snowing all night.
    I stopped in Kells that night with a friend. The next morning it was snowing and what made it worse was the wind. I went down the town and saw men clearing the snow out of the foot-paths. In the evening the telagraph wires got broken and the wireless wires so that you could not get news from any-where.
    Some of the peoples houses were nearly covered with snow in Kells. We heard that some children came to school. Two children named Bergins, who live a few hundred yards from the school could hardly find there way home Another girl named "Kathleen Gerrard" came to school from "Lordstown" below Crossakiel.
    When she saw no one at the school she went home. She could not get through the big drifts, so she had to go into "Mrs Kinsella's" house at Sylvan Park. Her father went out to look for her searching in the drifts as he came along. He could only go a far as about a mile from the village of Crossakiel so he had to go home.
    1. processes and phenomena
    E. Leavy