School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

About three hundred years ago there two They were not able to read or write. There were not Carney of Milltown.
    One night they dreamd that there was gold under a bush in the field. They began to dig and the first things they got was a big stone.
    There were some sign on it but there were not able to read but they kept working they found some gold and they brought home the bigs stones and put it in the ash corner.
    They had it there and every one that come in they would ask them what was the meaning of it but nobody kewn it. One day an old tramp came in and asked them for the shelter of the house.
    The gave it to him and after supper. He was smoking over the fire. They say the man laughing at the stone. They ask him what was he laughed at and ask what was the meaning of the writting.
    This is it. The other side of the bush than this That is what is writtin on it. The Carney said nothing but the very next day they began to dig and found it and now they are big Gentlemen