School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. Candles were made in a number of places in and around Kells over 60 years ago.
    Candles were said to have been made in Loyd about a mile from the school, but no one remembers the name of the man who made them
    A man named Tom Smyth who lived in Farrell Street made Tallow Candles and soap. This man was a butcher. The industry died with him.
    About the same time Keanes of Carrick Street made rush candles. They made them in this way. The rushes were first procured and prepared. Then the tallow was melted and the rushes dipped in it several times until the candles were thick enoug.
    Then they were hung up to harden. The candles were sold at a half-penny each, and were called "Ha' penny Dips. Keanes kept a shop and sold these candles.
    A man named Matty Gortland who was a member of the town Council and who died about 18 years ago made candles and sold them in his shop.
    Josephine Thornton
    Mrs Kiernan