School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Drumbaragh is derived from the Irish word "Drumbhearra" - which means the '"Shaved Ridge". The road which runs through Drumbaragh, was the old stage-coach road.
    Near the school was a large bare hill. The road was cut right through this hill or ridge and this cutting is shown by the high banks on each side of the road
    Our school is situated on the Kells-Oldcastle road about three miles from the town of Kells.
    The Curra Mor
    At the back of our house in Kells, is a large field called the Curra Mor - (Cómhthrom Mór). It is a large, flat, field with no high ground on it. It is lowlying and is used as a grazing field.
    Another field near us and at the back of the "Christian Brother's School" is a field called the 'Bottoms".
    Josephine Thornton
    John Connor