School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people would gather round and they would have great eating and drinking. Then would come the dance, the best player would be brought to the house, and he would wear the bag pipes there. The mild sweet notes of the bag-pipes could be heard all round the place.
    Then the straw boys would come and there's where the singing and noise would be heard. Sometimes the bridegroom would come out with the price of porter to them.
    Off with them to the nearest public house. These men would be dressed all in straw, with a false face or a painted face.
    The dance would continue all night till all hours in the morning.
    Kathleen Gibney