School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman who was very poor. She had a son and all the people said he would be lucky and marry the Kings daughter for he was born under a lucky star. When the King heard this news he was very angry.
    So one day when the woman was out the King got her child and put him into a box. He put the box into a river and the box sailed off.
    It came to a house and someone in the house came out and found the child. The child grew for some years. Until one day the King came by on his horse. He knew the boy and asked the people where they got him. So they told him about the box. Then the King sent a note to the Queen by the boy telling her to have him killed when he came. When the boy was on his way to the Queen he went
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    AT0930: The Prophecy