School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    she wanted now, to crown all she ever did was to see him dead and buried decently. "Ah, Peggy" said the cobbler "I know what you are about, you have the poor boy's money in your eye, and will marry again when Jem gone, but take that you bloody auld hake", and he gave her a punch of his elbow in the breast: I am done, she gasped, and so she was. The cobbler lingered on for a few hours when he too went at the age of 86 and his wife at 80. From the time he punched the life out of his wife to his death he never uttered a syllable, so that although the woman died first she had the last word.
    Kathleen Gibney