School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. My Home District
    The name of this parish is Bohermeen. The townland is Dormstown. There are about 50 families in this district and about 150 people. The name that is most common is Reilly. The type of house around here is nice cosy thatched house. Bohermeen got its name on account of its level road.
    There are a lot of old people living around. There is a poet living not far from here. His name is John Fitzsimons. Not many people go to other lands from here.
    There is a hill in the district knowing by the name of Faughan Hill and there is a lot of stories told about it. There is a big bog in the district. There are no rivers or lakes in the District.
    There are a lot of streams around.
    James Bishop