School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is three feet high and two feet in diameter. The makers name is marked on the top. We churn twice weekly, as we only churn the cream. Mother does the churning. It does not take long to churn about five or seven minutes.
    When strangers come in, they help to churn. The old saying is, afraid they'd take the butter off the churn. The churning is done by hand. The handle is twisted round.
    We know when the butter is made by twisting round the handle and when doing so we find it very heavy and hard to twist. And also the little glass on the top is clear when the butter is made.
    Water is poured in, in the Summer to collect the butter. But in the winter the churn is heated. The butter is lifted out of the churn with a wooden dish named a "platter". There is salt put in and it is washed and taken out and put in rolls.
    There once lived an old woman who used to
    Kathleen Gibney