School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    M. Brennan also mentioned that there was an old ruined castle at Assey, and that a Mr. MacNamee in that neighbourhood had found a "Sword" there, and threw it "up in a loft". It was in a very good state of preservation, and it is quite possibly that it is still to be had.
    A Thomas Farrell Ballynavadogue Kilmessan found an old pike in a thatch of a ruined cabin. He has it still.
    Further M. Brennan asserts that fifteen years ago whilst the Co. Council men were quarrying in Robinstown they came on a strange arrangement of slabs containing human bones.
    There was a paragraph in the local papers about it at the time. No one took any further notice. The Council scattered the stones (he says they took them away!) but one at least remains and can be seen today - Robinstown.