School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. Some years ago a groom employed by Major More Brabazon, Tara Hall, found in a field on the estate the opening of a Cave or tunnel. The place where he found it is called The Glen. He enlarged the entrance intending to enter it, but was afraid to do so. Mr. Sheridan, or Mr. Walsh, who still live at Tara can point out this cave.
    Another cave or tunnel runs under the road at Cardiffstown, about two miles from Cannistown School on the Kilmessan road. This tunnel leads from an old ruined Castle at Riverstown in the direction of Tara. The hollow sound can be heard as cattle or horses walk over the cave which is about 25 or 30 yards the far side of the
    Michael Brennan
    Grange, Co. Meath