School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. My mother's brother Luke Roe - the only brother she had - was shot by the Yeomen coming back from the Battle of Tara. It seems he was a Horseman at the Battle of Tara as he brought his saddle on his back coming home and when he saw the Yeomen coming he went across a ditch and then they shot him. He was killed outright. He was only coming home on foot, his horse was killed of course, as if he was alive he'd ride him home.
  2. There were many skeletons got in the corn fields around Tara where they were shot in the wheat.
        1. public infrastructure
    Miss M. Gibbons
    Teacher
    James Mc Cormack
    91
    Gilltown, Co. Meath
  3. The Irish Soldiers were on the summit of the Hill. The Trenches are there yet and when the English were coming up the slope its across them the shot would go and they captured an English Soldier and the Englishman told them to aim at the Buckles of their shoes and not at their heads, this they did with good effect and they went to make their way off the hill down and they were very nearly clear of the English when they were overpowered.
    (An account current is that a considerable quantity of Whiskey was consumed by the Insurgents which was either sent them by Murphys the Distillers in Navan or else seized while in transit to Dublin, some would have it that they knew quite well it would fall into the hands of the '98 men. Informant had this traditions as well as had others whom I was speaking to).
  4. That road (Knocknagurneen) was supposed to come on down and up that laneway of this road (the Giltown Road).
    This lane was the old road to Dublin one time and it went on to Clady Bridge on to a Ford at the Abbey of Bective across the Boyne.
    There was a house where this old road crossed this Present road that we are living on now and they had to move the house out of it or build a new one. They couldent live in it, all the cattle died, the stable was lying in the way of the Fairy Pass.
  5. A man was working with 2 or 3 other men at Cloncullen and they were coming home after working in the evening, I suppose in the Springtime of the year and the young fellows began to go trick, funning about behind walking after the old men. When they came into one field there