School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

when he was teaching the people.
    Nearly all birds have different kinds of speech. Some chirp while others whistle. When Spring comes it is nice to hear all the birds sing. The nicest songster of all is the goldfinch. People look forward to seeing the swallows come back to Ireland for the summer. The birds that come in summer always go away in August and September.
  2. Birds are some of the most wonderful things that have been created. There are many kinds large, small, coloured, plain, singers and non-singers. The most common of these are the robin, sparrow, starling, thrush, black-bird, finch, wren, wag-tail, blue-tit, linnet, lark, crow, jackdaw, pigeon, mag-pie, and in the warm days of Summer we get some others from over the seas, as the cuckoo, swallow, and corncrake.
    Rose Malone
    Navan, Co. Meath