School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put on a person's forehead in the sign of a cross to remind us that we are made from clay. It is the first day of lent and a black fast day.
  2. 6. Good Friday
    On this holy day we make the Stations of the Cross at three o'clock and then we give adoration to the Cross. Eggs laid on Good Friday are kept and eaten on Easter Sunday.
    7. Easter Saturday
    The children go around from house to house gathering eggs on Easter Saturday. They call the eggs "cloodaghs".
    8. Easter Sunday
    It is the custom to eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. Children eat Easter eggs also.
    9. May Day
    On May Day children get branches of May bushes and decorate them with coloured paper, they go around to the houses shouting "A penny for the May bush" and a lot of people give them money.
    Kathleen Phelan
    Mrs Foley