School: Robinstown (roll number 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

1. When my father was young he had a curlew's nest in the Bog of Athlone. Every year she built her nest in an old can on the bank of a bog hole. She built it of sedge and heather and she laid from four to six eggs. The colour of the eggs were pea green with a brown spot and they are about the size of a small hen egg. She hatched for three weeks and when the young ones came out she took great care of them.
    Most birds and their young are destroyed when the heather is burned of the bog but the curlews are not destroyed for as soon as the time comes for the heather to be burned she makes a new nest and if the young ones are not able to fly when the heather is burned she takes them one by one from the old nest to the new one where they remain until they are able to leave it.
    Josie Corley
    Grange, Co. Meath