School: Robinstown (roll number 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

1. Bective Abbey which was founded in 1146 extended from where the ruins of it are on the banks of the Boyne about a quarter of a mile from Bective village to Bective Avenue a distance of about one quarter of a mile. The stones are still to be seen in small heaps in the fields where the building stood before it was knocked by Cromwell.
    There is a hill on the opposite side of the river Boyne about a half mile from the Abbey and it is from that hill that Cromwell is supposed to have fired his cannon balls at the Abbey. No grass has grown on the hill since.
    It is probable that Bective Abbey was connected with Clady Churchyard with an underground passage. There was a passage underground from the Abbey to Newtown Abbey Trim so that the monks could escape in time of danger.
    There was said to be so many monks in the community, that when they were going by the underground passage to Newtown Abbey, (to take refuge from the soldier of Cromwell, who ordered them out of the Abbey) that the monk, who headed the procession of two deep, remembered on
    Mary Corley
    Grange, Co. Meath