School: Robinstown (roll number 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

1. How Drunkard Was Cured
    Every evening when the work of day was finished a workman who was very fond of alcoholic drink went from Bective House where he was employed to the village of Kilmesan. He drank a half glass of whiskey and two pints of porter and returned home, he knew not where or how.
    On his journey every evening he went by a path which was a short cut. Night after night a strange man stood in the path-way. He did not move out of the way and the workman was obliged to leave the path-way and to go on one side. At first he was only angry and believed that a stranger or a visitor had claimed the right of way.
    One night he went into a big house and told the man of the house about the strange man that stood on the path, the man told him that when the strange man would appear to take out his Rosary beads and hold it up before him, the man did as he was told and as he did so the stranger turned into a mass of flames and disappeared into the air.
    The man was so much afraid that he never again went to buy drink.
    Josie Corley