School: Robinstown (roll number 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

1. The townlands in the Bolton Estate are Gilltown, Bective, Grange, Balgill, Retaine, Ballbraddagh, Ballbray, Abbey farm and Abbey ruins.
    Mr. Bolton was an old landlord who lived at Bective house. He gave a lot of employment but his employees and tenants were all afraid of him as he never showed kindness to any one. He compelled the tenants to live in uncomfortable houses with their doors faced away from the North. - (the back should be towards the road.)
    There is in Robinstown village a building which resembles and old chapel. This seems to have been converted into a school. It is called Bective School. Protestant and Catholic children attended it until a school was built for them from funds granted by Bolton.
    Josie Corley
    Tom Rielly