School: Fraine, Athboy (roll number 14766)

Fraine, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. The way Ludo is played:-
    The board is laid out with four counters in each square or pen of corresponding colour. Any number up to four can play and each player chooses a colour. Each player spins the dice wheel in turn, but no player can start until a six turns up. The player who scores a six then puts one counter on the first square. Once a counter has started out then it may be moved forward to the number scored. If a player with a counter out, scores six, he may please himself whether he moves that counter forward six spaces or brings out a fresh one. In any case he is entitled to a second spin. A counter may be placed on top of another of the same colour if the score brings it to that position, but only one counter can be moved at a time. No other player may pass a pile of two or more and must lose turn if his score carries him past the position occupied. Should a player's score bring his counter to a square occupied by a counter of another colour, the latter counter is sent back to the starting pen.
    Máighréad Nic Domhnaill