School: Fraine, Athboy (roll number 14766)

Fraine, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and its size is about six miles in length and six yards in width. There are no lakes in my home - district. There are 17 streams in the district. I know the names of three of them:- The Big Stream, The Brown Stream, and The foamy stream.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man going to a fair in Athlone. He met an English - man on the road. The English - man asked him what were the cattle worth. The man said they were worth twenty pounds. "Oh", said the English "if i had them in England they would be worth twice as much". The Irish man said "if you had the River Shannon in Hell it would be worth a penny a drop.