School: Fraine, Athboy (roll number 14766)

Fraine, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    numbers there is the tail of a snake which leads to another number where the head is. On other numbers there is the bottom of a ladder leading to another number where the top is. There is a dice which is a cube in shape. On each side there is a number of dots of which the highest is six and there is a box for the dice. There are four round pieces of wood one of which each of four persons get. One person gets the box and the dice and shakes the dice in the box and throws it out on the board and whatever number of dots turns up, that person puts the round piece of wood on that number. Then he gives it to the next person and so on, but if a person had to put the bit of wood on a number where the bottom of a ladder is he goes up the ladder and puts it on the number at the top. If a person has to put the bit of wood on the number where a snake's head is he must go down where the snake's tail is. Whoever gets to one hundred first wins the game.
    Máirín Ní Bhrógáin